Rugby’s welcome return to Step 4 will get under way with a home clash
and live on Freeview channel 276
The Northern Premier League Midlands fixtures for the 2023/24 campaign were released today (Thursday) and Carl Adams’s team will kick-off at Butlin Road on Saturday, August 12 after gaining promotion from the United Counties League Premier Division South last season.
That home game will be followed by a trip to Quorn on Tuesday, August 15 before a home clash with Corby Town (August 22), a trip to Sporting Khalsa (August 26) and a Bank Holiday Monday home game with Harborough Town (August 28) round off the opening month.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe festive period will see the Valley host Gresley Rovers on Boxing Day and head to Harborough on New Year’s Day while the return clash at Gresley will be on Easter Monday.
Rugby’s season will finish with a trip to Boldmere St Michaels on April 27.
RUGBY TOWN NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE MIDLANDS FIXTURES 2023/24
AUGUST
Sat 12: Sutton Coldfield Town (H)
Tue 15: Quorn (A)
Tue 22: Corby Town (H)
Sat 26: Sporting Khalsa (A)
Mon 28: Harborough Town (H)
SEPTEMBER
Sat 2: Lye Town (A)
Sat 16: Cambridge City (A)
Sat 30: Coventry Sphinx (H)
OCTOBER
Sat 7: Coleshill Town (A)
Sat 14: Anstey Nomads (H)
Sat 21: Loughborough Dynamo (H)
Sat 28: AFC Rushden & Diamonds (A)
NOVEMBER
Sat 4: Bedworth United (H)
Sat 11: Shepshed Dynamo (A)
Sat 18: Boldmere St Michaels (H)
Sat 25: Walsall Wood (A)
DECEMBER
Sat 2: Hinckley Leicester Road (H)
Sat 9: Spalding United (A)
Sat 16: Quorn (H)
Sat 23: Sutton Coldfield Town (H)
Tue 26: Gresley Rovers (H)
JANUARY
Mon 1: Harborough Town (A)
Sat 6: Sporting Khalsa (H)
Sat 13: Corby Town (A)
Sat 20: AFC Rushden & Diamonds (H)
Sat 27: Loughborough Dynamo (A)
FEBRUARY
Sat 3: Cambridge City (H)
Sat 17: Coventry Sphinx (A)
Sat 24: Coleshill Town (H)
MARCH
Sat 2: Anstey Nomads (A)
Sat 16: Spalding United (H)
Sat 23: Hinckley Leicester Road (A)
Sat 30: Lye Town (H)
APRIL
Mon 1: Gresley Rovers (A)
Sat 6: Shepshed Dynamo (H)
Sat 13: Bedworth United (A)
Sat 20: Walsall Wood (H)
Sat 27: Boldmere St Michaels (A)